The National Championships

Previous WinnersPrevious Results

National Championship Winners

Year Dog Handler Total Pts Judge Helper (S) Helper (L)
1992 Woodend’s Dark Lord J Sneddon 279 B Behan
1993 Fonzak of Callanway E Roberts 271 B Eckhart K Tuin F Lambell
1994 Gayville Astra D Crawford 269 M Gut H Eiben J Taylor
1995 Regensburg Exel S Reidy 278 L Vanderpoel R van der Berghe M Heyvaert
1996 Regensburg Exel S Reidy 280 F Heghmans G Peacock J Taylor
1997 Vorhanden Jeck C Bows 271 M D’hooge P Gavin R deJong
1998 Lothar v Boombos J Jackson 266 H G Voss D Hague T Nye
1999 Stebara Dino J Fairfull 264 G Lanfer J Mitchell D Moody
2000 Stebara Dino M Robson 279 G Zum Felde J Mitchell I James
2001 Stebara Dino M Robson 279 L Vanderpoel M Leirs V Honselaar
2002 Latchets Tiquila R James 288 W Rapien K Sullivan T Holzkamper
2003 Latchets Tiquila R James 274 P Konig I James T Nye
2004 Robbosline Arnie C Bows 277 D Schmale D Roberts P Kenyon
2005 Diego v Huize Joris D Bannerman 281 E Ecker T Lawrence I James
2006 Robbosline Arnie C Bows 279 G Diegel V Honselaar R deJong
2007 Beckenberry Jaegar H Bohnstedt 283 T Lapp I James C Goodridge
2008 Diego v Huize Joris D Bannerman 273 H Grube B Wincott C Goodridge
2009 Bandit v Houthtrack G Tordoff 279 U Stolpe J Bows C Goodridge
2010 Beckenberry Casper H Bohnstedt 280 HD Traeger D Roberts S Wolsoncroft
2011 Beckenberry Casper H Bohnstedt 284 E Mannes N Koskinas S Wolsoncroft
2012 Sepp v. Haus Silma P Flanagan 291 P Schwarz D Roberts S Wolsoncroft
2013  Vongraf Nabal  N Warman  262  H Grube  L Hartley D Roberts
2014 Hero vom Luberg A Woods  274  G Diegel D Roberts N Koskinas
2015 Vongraf Orpah Richard Acton  272 J Jackson M Rigby D Roberts
2016 Vongraf Orpah Richard Acton  276 H Flugge M Rigby J Bows

Previous Results

Full Results 2016

GSDL WDG National Championships 2016

Hosted by Team Marches IPO Club 29/30 October 2016 Judge: Mr Jens-Peter Flugge SV

Place Handler Dog A B C Total
1 Richard Acton Vongraf Orpah 97 96 83 276
2 Becky Lyons Hohenburg Aaron 93 90 92 275
3 Ross Heron Black Jack vom Hamilberg 94 95 84 273
4 Dawn Miller Kentredecim Maple King 94 87 85 266
5 Evie Meechan Carlsbro Beda at Westmac 82 91 81 254
6 Peter Beel Logan von der Reiherweise  85 85 80 250
7  John Monaghan Projays Omen 95 82 73 250
8 Jennifer Williamson Hohenburg Boa 88 71 90 249
9 John Westwood Dornholz Drago  87 83 74  244
10 Henriette Bohnstedt Argonne Hawk 92 96 DQ %
11 Jo Bridge Master of Tyldesley  21  82  75  %
12 Bill Burns Pepnick Onyx  83 76 DQ %
13 Greg Ford Wulfrunhaus Arizona  67 83 TERM %
14  Lewis Hartley  Vislor Bulmer  96 92 DQ %
15  Wendy Pogson  Vytensa Calli  19 86  DQ %
16 Kevin Sullivan  Gutholz Atom  88 67  83  %
17  Mary Wellwood  Gutholz Albert  70 63  DQ  %
18  Theresa Wright  Lakatamia Kairo  98 93 TERM %
19  Alison Lawrence Rassau Ike  77  DQ  %  %
20  Len Wallwork  Vislor Angus  88  INJ  Withdrawn
21  Travis Foster  Korky vom Barbatus  Withdrawn
Full Results 2015

GSDL WDG National Championships 2015

Hosted by Sheffield Schutzhund Club 18-19th October 2015 Judge: Mr Jim Jackson GSDL

Place Handler Dog A B C Total
1 Richard Acton Vongraf Orpah 92 90 90 272
2 John Westwood Dornholz Drago  96  87  86 269
3 Edmond Kan Ysis vom Rosseleck  90  94  84  268
4 Phil Sergent Flash vom Steinteich  72  91  87  250
5 Nick Koskinas Dajana vom Lauser Stern  80  88  78  246
6 Bill Burns Pepnick Onyx  84  80  80  244
7 Len Wallwork Vislor Angus  73  80  86  239
8 Jackie Bailey Kiya vom Haus Bailey  0  84  85  %
9 Lewis Hartley Vislor Bulmer  22  86  90  %
10 Evie Meechan Carlsbro Beda at Westmac  34  96  88  %
11 Kevin Sullivan Gutholz Atom  20  72  76  %
12 Nick Warman Von Graf Nabal 29 83 96 %
13 Mary Wellwood Gutholz Albert   62  44  70  %
14 Gary Khakhian Argonne Gino vom Kazgar Withdrawn Injured
Full Results 2014

GSDL WDG National Championships 2014

Hosted by Team Marches Dog Sport Club

25-26th October 2014

Judge: Herr Gunther Diegel SV

Place Handler Dog A B C Total
1 Alan Wood Hero vom Luberg 96 91 87 274
2 Richard Acton Vongraf Orpah 97 85 80 262
3 Teresa Wright Pepnick Nevada at Almerimar 93 90 79 262
4 John Westwood Dornholz Drago 82 85 84 251
5 Evie Meechan Carlsbro Beda 85 80 80 245
6 Phil Sergent Flash vom Steinteich 79 76 70 225
7 Eric Roberts Moonwater Nightbringer 71 70 74 215
8 Travis Foster Notspol Gilly % 94 86 %
9 Nick Warman Von Graf Nabal 90 78 DQ %
10 Jackie Bailey Haus Bailey Kiya 5 83 80 %
11 Len Wallwork Vislor Angus 13 53 DQ %
12 David John Argonne Enzo 55 DQ % %
13 John Clarke Moonwater Nightshade 80 Withdrawn
Full Results 2013

National Championships 2013

October 26th & 27th at Bromsgrove Cricket Club, Worcs.

Judge: Heiko Grube (SV)
Helpers: Danny Roberts & Lewis Hartley
Trial Manager: Helen Geen
Tracking Manager: Gavin Smith
Tracklayers: Danny Roberts, Mick Baverstock
Trial Secretary: Lorraine Foster

Place Handler Dog A B C Total
1 Nick Warman Vongraf Nabal 84 89 89 262
2 Bryan vanDaal Argonne Drago 94 72 81 247
3 David John Argonne Enzo 76 73 80 229
Jackie Bailey Hausbailey Kiya 21 76 85 %
Ian James Henry von den Herbstzeitlosen 5 75 80 %
Gail Hodgson Argonne Edmund Dante 12 injured %
Full Results 2012

GSDL WDG National Championships 2012

held at Malvern, Worcestershire

October 21st & 22nd

Judge: Peter Schwarz (SV)
Helpers: Danny Roberts (short work) Saul Wolsencroft (long work)
Track Layers: Danny Roberts, Gavin Smith
Trial Manager: Helen Geen
Tracking Manager: Mike Matthewson
Trial Secretary: Lorraine Foster

Place Handler Dog A B C Total
1 Paul Flanagan Sepp v. HausSilma 98 95 98 291
2 Henriette Bohnstedt Beckenberry Casper 100 91 95 286
3 Bryan vanDaal Argonne Drago 97 91 90 278
4 Gail Hodgson Argonne Edmond Dante 98 90 86 274
5 Travis Foster Vongalanburg Kai 99 86 88 273
6 Nick Warman Vongraf Nabal 90 88 93 271
7 David John Gruffyn vd Bormanshoeve 90 90 87 267
8 Brian Wincott Dornholz Caesar 90 81 94 265
9 Gary Khakian Gizmo v Banholz of Kazgar 94 87 84 265
10 Pawel Skuza Gangskuza Aisha 86 84 88 258
11 Dougie Bannerman Argonne Carmen 93 74 87 254
Brian Keenan Vongalanberg Dana 91 87 66 %
Becky Lyons Vondervalken Cody 84 61 injured %
Full Results 2011

GSDL WDG National Championships 2011

October 22nd & 23rd

Judge: Elmar Mannes (SV)
Helpers: Nick Koskinas (short work) Saul Wolsencroft (long work)
Track Layers: Glyn Andrew, Gavin Smith
Trial Manager: Adam Lyons
Trial Secretary: Sue Stock

Place Handler Dog A B C Total
1 Henriette Bohnstedt Beckenberry Casper 99 92 93 284
2 Travis Foster Vongalenberg Kai 90 98 94 282
3 Bryan vanDaal Argonnes Drago 96 92 86 274
4 Nick Warman Vongraf Nabal 95 84 83 262
5 Carol Phillips Hausbailey Flint 85 88 88 261
6 Brian Keenan Vongalanberg Dana 82 91 80 253
7 David John Gruffyn vd Bormaenshoeve 94 70 85 249
8 Pawel Skuza Gangskuza Aisha 93 75 81 249
9 Mandy Ford Beckenberry Galway Blazers 87 77 83 247
10 Magda Krowlikowska Djuna v Tjaernhaget 89 73 71 233
Gail Hodgson Argonne Edmond Dante 26 75 72 %
Becky Lyons Vondervalken Cody 80 70 inj %
Gary Khakhian Gismo v Banholz Vomkazgar 88 83 dq %
David John Argonne Enzo 94 65 dq %
Brian Walden Carlsbro Otegan 25 72 dq %