The National Championships

Previous WinnersPrevious Results

National Championship Winners

YearDogHandlerTotal PtsJudgeHelper (S)Helper (L)
1992Woodend’s Dark LordJ Sneddon279B Behan
1993Fonzak of CallanwayE Roberts271B EckhartK TuinF Lambell
1994Gayville AstraD Crawford269M GutH EibenJ Taylor
1995Regensburg ExelS Reidy278L VanderpoelR van der BergheM Heyvaert
1996Regensburg ExelS Reidy280F HeghmansG PeacockJ Taylor
1997Vorhanden JeckC Bows271M D’hoogeP GavinR deJong
1998Lothar v BoombosJ Jackson266H G VossD HagueT Nye
1999Stebara DinoJ Fairfull264G LanferJ MitchellD Moody
2000Stebara DinoM Robson279G Zum FeldeJ MitchellI James
2001Stebara DinoM Robson279L VanderpoelM LeirsV Honselaar
2002Latchets TiquilaR James288W RapienK SullivanT Holzkamper
2003Latchets TiquilaR James274P KonigI JamesT Nye
2004Robbosline ArnieC Bows277D SchmaleD RobertsP Kenyon
2005Diego v Huize JorisD Bannerman281E EckerT LawrenceI James
2006Robbosline ArnieC Bows279G DiegelV HonselaarR deJong
2007Beckenberry JaegarH Bohnstedt283T LappI JamesC Goodridge
2008Diego v Huize JorisD Bannerman273H GrubeB WincottC Goodridge
2009Bandit v HouthtrackG Tordoff279U StolpeJ BowsC Goodridge
2010Beckenberry CasperH Bohnstedt280HD TraegerD RobertsS Wolsoncroft
2011Beckenberry CasperH Bohnstedt284E MannesN KoskinasS Wolsoncroft
2012Sepp v. Haus SilmaP Flanagan291P SchwarzD RobertsS Wolsoncroft
2013 Vongraf Nabal N Warman 262 H Grube L HartleyD Roberts
2014Hero vom LubergA Woods 274 G DiegelD RobertsN Koskinas
2015Vongraf OrpahRichard Acton 272J JacksonM RigbyD Roberts
2016Vongraf OrpahRichard Acton 276H FluggeP RekertD Roberts
2017Black Jack vom HamilbergRoss Heron271G SmithD RobertsJ Bows
2018Westmac Cymreig-CorythusEvie Meechan277D StocksR HeronP Rekert
2019Tagzvondeni BrandenKim Bluck272D BannermanS PaddenS Hopcroft-Lopez
2020Finchpark AthosLewis Hartley282V BehrensM RigbyR Heron

Previous Results

Full Results 2020

GSDL WDG National Championships & All Breed Championships Joint Trial 2020

Hosted by North West IGP Club

3/4 October 2020

Judge: Mr Volker Behrens SV

 

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Lewis HartleyFinchpark Athos959592282
2Robert ChapmanLelaurier Koh I Noor968698280
3Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk968596277
4Chris BowsViper Z Noveho Draka918791269
5Ryan YatesEinfach Lou vom Malihattan819195267
6Percy GreenVonhauswolf Sid968085261
7Gary KhakhianHasko Zde Sko vom Kazgar898980258
8Jayne WoodHelaka Asia729590257
9Nick WarmanVonhauswolf Ufo828586253
Simon StevensBoxlee Rush726774213
Dean BanksCato Carlos Bohemia457291208
Shirley HutchinsonMascani Maddie675771195
Linda GammonHelaka Annah108482176
Zep ZizziVislor Ebbe178866171
John WilliamsAvonwolf Delta Warrior168074170
Joanne BridgeKieztamarx Daxamite at Brueckwasser9083DQ
Clare HigginsJabina Iidaithe9285DQ
Full Results 2019

GSDL WDG National Championships 2019

Hosted by Bankhall IGP Club

26/27 October 2019

Judge: Mr Dougie Bannerman GSDL SV

 

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Kim BluckTagzvondeni Branden938792272
2Nick WarmanVonhauswolf Ufo967896270
3Edmond KanYuna vom Waldwinkel908792269
4Alex CooperArgonne Jedi859192268
5Robert ChapmanLelaurier Koh I Noor858595265
6Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk967594265
7Thomas EatonTyguards Axle958088263
8Becky LyonsHohenburg Aaron908577252
9Ross HeronHohenburg Dax828877247
10Evie MeechanWestmac Cymreig-Corythus777884239
11Stavros AndreouMitserou Lethal D-Pack848075239
12Gary KhakhianHasko Zde Sko vom Kazgar847576235
13Teresa WrightKaliann Aiko757680231
14Eric RobertsKerlou Ailsa606050%
Linda GammonHelaka AnnahDQ
Percy GreenVonhauswolf SidWithdrawn
Full Results 2018

GSDL WDG National Championships 2018

Hosted by Team Marches IPO Club

27/28 October 2018

Judge: Mr Dick Stocks SV

 

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Evie MeechanWestmac Cymreig-Corythus959092277
2Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk1008094274
3Robert ChapmanLelaurier Koh I Noor928596273
4Chris BowsViper Z Noveho Draka948490268
5Thomas EatonKentredecim Maple King918783261
6Gary KhakhianHasko Zde Sko vom Kazgar987684258
7Becky LyonsHohenburg Aaron838588256
8Ruth SouthonHohenburg Bria957085250
9Eric RobertsKerlou Ailsa727778227
10Anna Patus-SykesHohenburg Apocalypse708077227
Oonagh WilliamsonTagzvondeni Billie106150%
Alan WoodDany vom Harztor99WDINJ%
Janet AshfordTerschlads Jacob at LatchetsDQ%
Bridget ElliottAntic Aus Der AuestadtDQ%
Full Results 2017

GSDL WDG National Championships 2017

Hosted by Team Marches IPO Club

28/29 October 2017

Judge: Mr Gavin Smith

 

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Ross HeronBlack Jack vom Hamilberg918991271
2Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk918494269
3Lewis HartleyVislor Bulmer948689269
4Robert ChapmanLelaurier Koh I Noor938087260
5John MonaghanProjays Omen898185255
6Ruth SouthonHohenburg Bria828583250
7Francisco VillavillaVislor Chica857885248
8Brian KeenanCarlsbro Benita838470237
9Percy GreenVon Haus Wolf Sid727090232
James OgdenHaus Dagger Chaos877767%
Bridget ElliottAntic Aus Der Auestadt7680TERM%
Pawel SkuzaGangskuza Dragon7470DQ%
Becky LyonsHohenburg Aaron9287DQ%
Jon GardnerAyk Weerdon8280DQ%
Kevin SullivanGutholz Atom83INJ%
Tim GrantVislor Bindi8867INJ%
Dawn MillerKentredecim Maple King91WD
Full Results 2016

GSDL WDG National Championships 2016

Hosted by Team Marches IPO Club 29/30 October 2016 Judge: Mr Jens-Peter Flugge SV

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Richard ActonVongraf Orpah979683276
2Becky LyonsHohenburg Aaron939092275
3Ross HeronBlack Jack vom Hamilberg949584273
4Dawn MillerKentredecim Maple King948785266
5Evie MeechanCarlsbro Beda at Westmac829181254
6Peter BeelLogan von der Reiherweise 858580250
7 John MonaghanProjays Omen958273250
8Jennifer WilliamsonHohenburg Boa887190249
9John WestwoodDornholz Drago 878374 244
10Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk9296DQ%
11Jo BridgeMaster of Tyldesley 21 82 75 %
12Bill BurnsPepnick Onyx 8376DQ%
13Greg FordWulfrunhaus Arizona 6783TERM%
14 Lewis Hartley Vislor Bulmer 9692DQ%
15 Wendy Pogson Vytensa Calli 1986 DQ%
16Kevin Sullivan Gutholz Atom 8867 83 %
17 Mary Wellwood Gutholz Albert 7063 DQ %
18 Theresa Wright Lakatamia Kairo 9893TERM%
19 Alison LawrenceRassau Ike 77 DQ % %
20 Len Wallwork Vislor Angus 88 INJ Withdrawn
21 Travis Foster Korky vom Barbatus Withdrawn
Full Results 2015

GSDL WDG National Championships 2015

Hosted by Sheffield Schutzhund Club 18-19th October 2015 Judge: Mr Jim Jackson GSDL

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Richard ActonVongraf Orpah929090272
2John WestwoodDornholz Drago 96 87 86269
3Edmond KanYsis vom Rosseleck 90 94 84 268
4Phil SergentFlash vom Steinteich 72 91 87 250
5Nick KoskinasDajana vom Lauser Stern 80 88 78 246
6Bill BurnsPepnick Onyx 84 80 80 244
7Len WallworkVislor Angus 73 80 86 239
8Jackie BaileyKiya vom Haus Bailey 0 84 85 %
9Lewis HartleyVislor Bulmer 22 86 90 %
10Evie MeechanCarlsbro Beda at Westmac 34 96 88 %
11Kevin SullivanGutholz Atom 20 72 76 %
12Nick WarmanVon Graf Nabal298396%
13Mary WellwoodGutholz Albert  62 44 70 %
14Gary KhakhianArgonne Gino vom KazgarWithdrawnInjured
Full Results 2014

GSDL WDG National Championships 2014

Hosted by Team Marches Dog Sport Club

25-26th October 2014

Judge: Herr Gunther Diegel SV

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Alan WoodHero vom Luberg969187274
2Richard ActonVongraf Orpah978580262
3Teresa WrightPepnick Nevada at Almerimar939079262
4John WestwoodDornholz Drago828584251
5Evie MeechanCarlsbro Beda858080245
6Phil SergentFlash vom Steinteich797670225
7Eric RobertsMoonwater Nightbringer717074215
8Travis FosterNotspol Gilly%9486%
9Nick WarmanVon Graf Nabal9078DQ%
10Jackie BaileyHaus Bailey Kiya58380%
11Len WallworkVislor Angus1353DQ%
12David JohnArgonne Enzo55DQ%%
13John ClarkeMoonwater Nightshade80Withdrawn
Full Results 2013

National Championships 2013

October 26th & 27th at Bromsgrove Cricket Club, Worcs.

Judge: Heiko Grube (SV)
Helpers: Danny Roberts & Lewis Hartley
Trial Manager: Helen Geen
Tracking Manager: Gavin Smith
Tracklayers: Danny Roberts, Mick Baverstock
Trial Secretary: Lorraine Foster

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Nick WarmanVongraf Nabal848989262
2Bryan vanDaalArgonne Drago947281247
3David JohnArgonne Enzo767380229
Jackie BaileyHausbailey Kiya217685%
Ian JamesHenry von den Herbstzeitlosen57580%
Gail HodgsonArgonne Edmund Dante12injured%
Full Results 2012

GSDL WDG National Championships 2012

held at Malvern, Worcestershire

October 21st & 22nd

Judge: Peter Schwarz (SV)
Helpers: Danny Roberts (short work) Saul Wolsencroft (long work)
Track Layers: Danny Roberts, Gavin Smith
Trial Manager: Helen Geen
Tracking Manager: Mike Matthewson
Trial Secretary: Lorraine Foster

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Paul FlanaganSepp v. HausSilma989598291
2Henriette BohnstedtBeckenberry Casper1009195286
3Bryan vanDaalArgonne Drago979190278
4Gail HodgsonArgonne Edmond Dante989086274
5Travis FosterVongalanburg Kai998688273
6Nick WarmanVongraf Nabal908893271
7David JohnGruffyn vd Bormanshoeve909087267
8Brian WincottDornholz Caesar908194265
9Gary KhakianGizmo v Banholz of Kazgar948784265
10Pawel SkuzaGangskuza Aisha868488258
11Dougie BannermanArgonne Carmen937487254
Brian KeenanVongalanberg Dana918766%
Becky LyonsVondervalken Cody8461injured%
Full Results 2011

GSDL WDG National Championships 2011

October 22nd & 23rd

Judge: Elmar Mannes (SV)
Helpers: Nick Koskinas (short work) Saul Wolsencroft (long work)
Track Layers: Glyn Andrew, Gavin Smith
Trial Manager: Adam Lyons
Trial Secretary: Sue Stock

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Henriette BohnstedtBeckenberry Casper999293284
2Travis FosterVongalenberg Kai909894282
3Bryan vanDaalArgonnes Drago969286274
4Nick WarmanVongraf Nabal958483262
5Carol PhillipsHausbailey Flint858888261
6Brian KeenanVongalanberg Dana829180253
7David JohnGruffyn vd Bormaenshoeve947085249
8Pawel SkuzaGangskuza Aisha937581249
9Mandy FordBeckenberry Galway Blazers877783247
10Magda KrowlikowskaDjuna v Tjaernhaget897371233
Gail HodgsonArgonne Edmond Dante267572%
Becky LyonsVondervalken Cody8070inj%
Gary KhakhianGismo v Banholz Vomkazgar8883dq%
David JohnArgonne Enzo9465dq%
Brian WaldenCarlsbro Otegan2572dq%