WUSV/FCI Qualifier & Selection Trials

Qualifer ResultsSelection Results

Joint Selection Results

Joint Selection Trial Results 2019

GSDL/BAGSD WUSV Joint Selection Trial

29/30 June 2019

Judge: Toine Jonkers

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk968497277
2Kim BluckTagzvondeni Branden878993269
3Chris BowsViper Z Noveho Draka998485268
4Robert ChapmanLelaurier Koh I Noor858794266
5Evie MeechanWestmac Cymreigcorythus978480261
6Edmond KanYuna vom Waldwinkel808491255
7Linda GammonHelaka Annah908174245
8Gary KhakianHasko Zde Sko vom Kazgar808374237
Percy GreenVon Haus Wolf Sid207780%
Ross HeronHohenburg Dax79375%
Michael HammondBuddy Tespo BohemiaDQ%
Becky LyonsHohenburg AaronDQ%
Thomas EatonTygards AxleDQ%
Ruth SouthonHohenburg BriaDQ%
Joint Selection Trial Results 2018

GSDL/BAGSD WUSV Joint Selection Trial

30th June/1st July 2018

Judge: Wolfgang Rook

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Robert ChapmanLelaurier Koh I Noor969196283
2Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk899097276
3Ruth SouthonHohenburg Bria938392268
4Chris BowsViper Z Noveho Draka878390260
5Kim BluckTagzvondeni Branden867994259
6Becky LyonsHohenburg Aaron828191254
7Alan WoodDanny vom Harztor768590251
8Thomas EatonKentredecim Maple King808388251
9Antreus LysandrouMitserou Lethal D-Bro828186249
Bridget ElliottAntic Aus Der Auestadt298485%
Percy GreenVon Haus Wolf SidDQ%
Gary KhakianHasko Zde Sko vom KazgarDQ%
Joint Selection Trial Results 2017

GSDL/BAGSD WUSV Joint Selection Trial

3rd & 4th June, 2017

Judge: Peter Rohde (SV)

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk1008498282
2Ross HeronBlack Jack vom Hamilberg968287265
3Lewis HartleyVislor Bulmer828795264
4Chris BowsViper z Noveho Draka908784261
5Nick KoskinasDajana vom Lausaerstern878686259
6 Brian KeenanCarlsbro Benita968577258
7 Dawn MillerKentredecim Maple King948479257
8 Becky LyonsHohenburg Aaron789085253
9 Robert ChapmanLelaurier Koi I Noor857493252
10Evie MeechanCarlsbro Beda at Westmac428688%
11Stuart NyeVomhaus Nye Yasko4355DQ%
Joint Selection Trial Results 2016

GSDL/BAGSD WUSV Joint Selection Trial

4th & 5th June, 2016

Judge: Volker Behrens (SV)

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk809394267
2Nick KoskinasDajana vom Lausaer Stern868792265
3John WestwoodDornholz Drago928081253
4Jackie HopeCrawall vom Falten Forsterhaus828080242
5John MonaghanProjays Omen787191240
Thomas NyeAmy vom Pfingstrasen317532%
Gary KhakianArgonne Gino vom Kazgar8262DQ%
Joint Selection Trial Results 2015

The 2015 Trial Was Not Held

 

Following the selection process of both organisations it is was evident that the entry to the Joint trial would not be supported in a manner that will provide a team to go forwards to Finland 2015.

It was felt that the geographical location, in no small part is the main reason for the lack of support for the event.

On this basis, the two organisations decided to cancel the event.

All arrangements in respect of the 2015 event were concluded jointly by both organisations.

Joint Selection Trial Results 2014

GSDL/BAGSD WUSV Joint Selection Trial

7th-8th June, 2014

Judge: Uwe Stolpe (SV)

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Richard ActonVongraf Orpah749385252
2Terry WrightPepnick Nevada at Almerimar758590250
3John WestwoodDornholz Drago918276249
4Evie MeechanCarlsbro Beda709682248
5Richard HarrisonEyk von Gevatter Teddy Bar707989238
6Nick WarmanVongraf Nabal847970233
Jackie BaileyHaus Bailey Kiya08945%
Ian JamesHenry von den Herbstzeitlosen7061%
Mark BorehamProjays King7069DQ%
Joint Selection Trial Results 2013

WUSV Joint Selection Trial 2013 – 13th/14th July 2013

Judge: Mr. Norbert Feeser
Trial Manager: Ms. Helen Geen
Trial Secretary: Mrs Janet Harrison
Tracking Manager: Mr Gavin Smith
Tracklayers: Mr Danny Roberts and Mr Ian James

Results:

1st Eric Wight/ Eyk Vom Gevatter                  95/93//97  285

2nd Alan Wood/ Hero Vom Luberg                 94/97/94   285

3rd Thomas Nye/ Vytensa Asko                         90/95/99   284

Joint Selection Trial Results 2012

2012 GSDL -BAGSD Joint WUSV Team Selection Trial

9th-10th June, 2012 at Finstall Road, Bromsgrove

Judge: Dirk Stocks (SV)
Helpers: Danny Roberts (short) & Alan Farqhuar (long)
Tracklayers: Glyn Andrew & Michael Baverstock
Tracking Supervisor: Gavin Smith
Trial Manager: Phil Sergent
Trial Secretary: Jan Harrison

jointwinners2012

Photo by Esther Chai
right to left: Travis Foster, Dirk Stocks (judge), Henriette Bohnstedt, Alan Farqhuar (helper), Danny Roberts (helper), Eric Wight, Carol Phillips, Thomas Nye.

The first five places earning the opportunity to enter the 2012 Great Britain team at the 2012 WUSV World Championships.

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Travis FosterVongalanberg Kai969294282
2Henriette BohnstedtBeckenberry Casper1009090280
3Eric WightYanka v Teufelsgrund969390279
4Carol PhillipsHausbailey Flint919294277
5Thomas NyeVytensa Asko968295273
6Alan WoodHero v Luberg948790271
7Bryan vanDaalArgonne Drago1009070260
8Richard DouglasOptikas Gunner888083251
9Gail HodgsonArgonne Edmond Dante857582242
10David JohnGruffyn vd Bormanshoeve827276230
Becky LyonsVondervalken Cody827160%
Eric WightGauner v Wolfsweiher357072%
Eric RobertsCallanway Zara57080%
Gary KhakianGismo v Banholz of Kazgar70900%
Sujay BholaGonso v Weiratal36760%
Nick WarmanVongraf Nabal9670inj%
Greg FordRamson Zillah of Wulfrunhaus83inj%
Richard HarrisonRamson Zenos78inj%

WUSV/FCI Qualifer Results

WUSV/FCI Qualifier 2019

Saltire Schutzhund Club WUSV/FCI Qualifier & UK All Breed National Championships

6/7 April 2019

Hosted by Saltire Schutzhund Group

Judge: Igor Lengvarsky (FCI) Ad van Yperen (SV)

Helpers: John Padden – Short work , Danny Roberts – Long work

Tracklayers: Danny Roberts, Brian Keenan & Ian James

 

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Edmond KanYuna vom Rosseleck (GSD)909494278
2Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk (GSD)929181264
3Robert ChapmanLelaurier Koh I Noor (GSD)978078255
4Nick WarmanVonhauswolf Ufo (GSD)907885253
5Ross HeronHohenburg Dax (GSD)809180251
6Ruth SouthonHohenburg Bria (GSD)917683250
7Chris BowsViper Z Noveho Draka (GSD)858479248
8Andrew WallLoca Motive (MAL)748782243
9Becky LyonsHohenburg Aaron (GSD)817883243
10Dougie BannermanLacieerins Reba (MAL)788475243
11James BowsWolfserbe Buakaw (GSD)747979232
12Brian GlasgowManpol Xun (GSD)727972223
13Eric RobertsKerlou Ailsa (GSD)707079219
14Kim BluckTagzvondeni Branden (GSD)836476%
15Gary KhakhianHasko Zde-Sko vom Kazgar (GSD)448374%
16Kelly MonaghanKentredecim Under The Moon (MAL)17180%
17Robert RankinBlitz de Corps (MAL)508073%
18Aly BuckleyFouranfass Phaal (GSD)1INJWITHDRAWN%
19Thomas EatonTyguard’s Axle (GSD)DQ%
20Alan WoodDany vom Harztor (GSD)DQ%
WUSV/FCI Qualifier 2018

Saltire Schutzhund Club WUSV/FCI Qualifier & UK All Breed National Championships

7/8 April 2018

Hosted by Saltire Schutzhund Group

Judge: Ad van Yperen (SV), Dougie Bannerman (GSDL)

Helpers: Mark Rigby – Short work , Nick Warman – Long work

Tracklayers: Brian Keenan & Ian James

 

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk (GSD)939198282
2Robert ChapmanLelaurier Koh I Noor (GSD)908893271
3Chris BowsViper Z Noveho Draka (GSD)938593271
4Alan WoodDany vom Harztor (GSD)859093268
5Kim BluckTagzvondeni Branden (GSD)838690259
6Aly BuckleyFouranfass Phaal (GSD)888690259
7Ursula FurterAvonwolf Keith (MAL)909077257
8Ruth SouthonHohenburg Bria (GSD)788294254
9Gavin BuckStormhaus Drago (Rott)829076248
10 Simon Hopcroft-LopezVonkassel Djuke (Rott)848278244
11Danny RobertsVan Leewens Dreamer (DH)788182241
12John MongahanProjays Omen (GSD)738085238
13Anna Patus-SykesHohenburg Apocalypse (GSD)867870234
14Eric RobertsKerlou Ailas (GSD)707771218
15Julie WestRevolution von Warringhof (GSD)679091%
16Andrew WallLoca Motive (MAL)659486%
17Paul RekertWanda vom Haus Neubrand II  (Rott)99085%
18Kelly MonaghanKentredecim Under The Moon (MAL)119087%
19Antreas LysandrouMitserou Lethal D-Bro (GSD)128285%
20Percy GreenVomhauswolf Sid (GSD)627887%
21Rod DunnCaesaromago Ora (MAL)287077%
22Francisco Villalvilla ParronVislor Chica (GSD)8688DQ%
23Becky LyonsHohenburg Aaron (GSD)1483DQ%
24Gary KhakhianHasko Zde-Sko vom Kazgar (GSD)8585DQ%
25Edmond KanYsis vom Rosseleck (GSD)8790DQ%
WUSV/FCI Qualifer 2017

Esslon Sport Dog Club WUSV/FCI Qualifier & UK All Breed National Championships

8/9 April 2017

Judge: Dougie Bannerman (GSDL)

Helpers: Nick Warman – Short work, James Bows – Long work

Tracklayers: Gary Khakhian & Ian James

 

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk (GSD)947697267
2Lewis HartleyVislor Bulmer (GSD)908294266
3John MonaghanProjays Omen (GSD)888294264
4Mark BorehamBeckenberry Achilles (Mal)858988262
5Dawn MillerKentredecim Maple King (GSD)928080252
6Andrew WallLoca Motive (Mal)758785247
7Gavin BuckStormhaus Drago (Rott)858474243
8Jackie HopeCrawall vom Alten Fosterhaus (GSD)847482240
9Darren AnsellCornerpix My Boy (Rott)708285237
10 Francisco Villalvilla-ParronVislor Chica (GSD)8666DQ%
11Danny RobertsVan Leewens Dreamer (DH)607578%
12Simon StevensHanbar Nixon (Rott)657572%
WUSV/FCI Qualifer 2016 (May)

North West IPO Club 2nd WUSV/FCI Qualifier & UK All Breed National Championships

14/15 May 2016

Judge: Rinus Bastiaansen (SV)

Helpers: Paul Rekert – Short work, Mark Rigby – Long work

Tracklayers: Michael Baverstock & Ian James

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Henriette BohnstedtArgonne Hawk (GSD)958990274
2Wendy PogsonVytensa Calli (GSD)828480246
3John MonaghanProjays Omen (GSD)737687236
4James BowsVondervalken Enrico (GSD)9474DQ%
5Becky LyonsHohenburg Arron (GSD)7177DQ%
6Andrew WallKanonenkugac (Cross)9474DQ%
7Danny RobertsVan Leewens Dreamer (DH)338264%
8Lewis HartleyVislor Bulmer (GSD)8790DQ%
9Mari YlivinkkaTintenfass Patric HR’s Son (GSch)896170%
10Philip SergentFlash vom Steintech (GSD)7083Inj%
WUSV/FCI Qualifer 2016 (April)

Severnside Sports Dog Club Welsh Open and 1st WUSV Qualifier

23/24th April 2016

Judge: Gavin Smith (GSDL)

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1N. KoskinasDajana Vom Lausaerstern908791268
2 J. WestwoodDornholz Drago907672238
3G.KhakhianArgonne Gino vom Kazgar857077232
4J.HopeCrawall vom Falten Forsterhaus718070221
5P.BeelLogan von der Reiherwiese776678%
6H.BohnstedtArgonne Hawk3588DQ%
7B. BurnsPepnick Onyx4475DQ%
8L.HartleyVislor Bulmer78990%
9E. MeechanCarlsbro Beena at Westmac39281%
10P.SergentFlash vom Steinteich2187DQ%

 

 

 

WUSV/FCI Qualifer 2015 (April)

Severnside Sports Dog Club Welsh Open and 1st WUSV Qualifier

19-20th April 2015

Judge: Henriette Bohnstedt(GSDL)

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1P. Hedderman (Eire)Wolfhaus Kinga979290279
2N. WarmanVongraf Nabal898894271
3J. BaileyHaus Bailey Kiya968788271
4J. WestwoodDornholz Drago968981266
5L. HartleyVislor Bulmer908392265
6C. Higgins (Eire)Eilenburg Joel927691259
7E. RobertsMoonwater Nightbringer727874224
8B. BurnsPepnick Onyx826665%
9E. KanYsis vom Rosseleck59486%
10J. ClarkMoonwater Nightshade88DQ%%
11S. McIverBordermere Jet7076DQ%
WUSV/FCI Qualifer 2015 (May)

Sheffield Schutzhund Club 2nd WUSV/FCI Qualifier & UK All Breed National Championships

9-10 May 2015

Judge: Dougie Bannerman (GSDL)

Helpers: Jay Creen – Short work, Mark Rigby – Long work, Danny Roberts – Reserve

Tracklayers: Glyn Andrew & Danny Roberts

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1E. KanYsis vom Rosseleck (GSD)829494270
2N. WarmanVongraf Nabal (GSD)808684250
3D. ElmslieDarkiss Maximus Decimus at Kinmonth (Dobe)908080250
4T. WrightPepnick Nevada at Almerimar (GSD)928075247
5K. SullivanGutholz Atom (GSD)37570%
6J. ClarkMoonwater Nightshade (GSD)805668%
7M. WellwoodGutholz Albert (GSD)306585%
8P. RekertNewgen Aiken (Rott)568482%

 

 

WUSV/FCI Qualifer 2014 (April)

Severnside Sports Dog Club Welsh Open and 1st WUSV Qualifier

19-20th April 2014

Judge: Henriette Bohnstedt(GSDL)

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1R. ActonVongraf Orpah949193278
2N. WarmanVongraf Nabal958893276
3E. MeechanCarlsbro Beda879492273
4M. BorehamProjays King988393273
5F. LalorOptikas Garcia948587266
6G. HodgsonArgonne Edmond Dante987788263
7J. WestwoodDornholz Drago868685257
8J. BaileyHaus Bailey Kiya788485247
9I. JamesHenry von den Herbszeitlosen857584240
10J. ClarkMoonwater Nightshade527087%
11D. JohnArgonne Enzo89D/Q%

 

WUSV/FCI Qualifer 2012

First 2012 WUSV Team Qualification Trial

March 3rd & 4th 2012
hosted by Sheffield Schutzhund Club at Epworth, N. Lincolnshire
Judge: Richard James (GSDL WDG)
Helpers: Danny Roberts (S) & Nick Koskinas (L)
Tracklayers: Gavin Smith & Glyn Andrew

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Paul Flanagan (Eire)Sepp v HausSilma929599286
2Henriette BohnstedtBeckenberry Casper979394284
3Carol PhillipsHaubailey Flint989290280
4Nick WarmanVongraf Nabal929094276
5Travis FosterVongalanberg Kai789693267
6Bryan vanDaalArgonne Drago828889259
7Becky LyonsVondervalken Cody938282257
8Gary KhakhianGismo v Banholz Vomkazgar867782245
9David JohnGruffyn v Bormanshoeve847382239

Judge’s Report

Tracking Terrain Spring wheat approx. 10cm high sparse in places wind light with light rain in patches.
Sunday venue Epworth Showground, weather rained hailed and snowed all day, handlers and dogs should congratulate themselves in performing to the level in the conditions.

Track 7 P Flanagan with Sepp v haus Silma
The best tracking of the day with calm HIGH INTENSITY to each footprint throughout the whole length of the track 2 corners need to be smoother but the loss of the final article (minus 7) lost the HIGH V rating 92 VERY GOOD
Obedience
Heelwork Must be more correct on both of the about turns V Sit in motion needs to finish the sit quicker SG+ Down with recall must present more straight V Stand from running with recall V Flat retrieve noise during the waiting SG+ Hurdle retrieve noise during waiting SG+ Climbing wall retrieve noise during the waiting SG Sendaway must return to basic position quicker after command to sit V Long down must return to basic position quicker after command to sit SG+    OVERALL 95 SG
Protection
Hide search V Hold and bark must hold in a more central position SG+ Escape V Defence V Back Transport took eyes of helper twice V- Attack world class V Long Attack Fast direct slightly short bite immediate readjust to full V Re attack V  OVERALL 99 V TSB A
The dogs striking of the sleeve, absolute control and perfect transitions made it a privilege to judge
Overall Score 286 V

Track 6 H Bohnstedt with Beckenberry Casper
Perfect start and through the remainder of the track tracked with high intensity, calmly in each footprint very minor errors checking all 4 corners before taking them resulted in minor loss of points and an error on article 2 sitting before being commanded to start also cost a point 97 EXCELLENT
Obedience
Heelwork V Sit in motion needs to be quicker SG+ Down with recall more speed at the end SG+ Stand from running with recall V Flat retrieve should be quicker SG+ Hurdle retrieve should be quicker SG Climbing wall slow to return jump SG Sendaway must keep the initial speed through to the down command SG Long down V      OVERALL 93 SG
Protection
Hide search more direct,had to use extra commands and should be more purposefull  S Hold and bark must hold in a more central position SG+ Escape V Defence V Back TransportV Attack  V Long Attack Fast direct should be fuller in the initial strike SG Re attack  no sit at the end of the side transport SG+  OVERALL 94 V TSB A
The dogs perfect transitions should be an education to all the spectators
Overall Score 284 SG

Track 4 C Phillipps with Von Haus Bailey Flint
Perfect start and tracked each footprint through the length of the track calmly with high intensity all four corners need to be more flowing the deduction for the very slight hesitancy is minor EXCELLENT 98 EXCELLENT
Obedience
Heelwork Slight forging SG+ Sit in motion finishing the position needs to be quicker and should be more attentive to the handler whilst in the position SG Down with recall more speed at the end SG Stand from running with recall should present  better SG Flat retrieve should be quicker slight handler help on heel command SG  Hurdle retrieve should be quicker and cleaner to go to heel SG Climbing should be quicker SG Sendaway V  Long down SG      OVERALL 92 SG
Protection
Hide search tighter round the hides SG Hold and bark must hold in a more central position SG Escape should stay quiet SG Defence Quicker to out G Back Transport V Attack SGLong Attack Fast direct should be fuller in the initial strike SG Re attack  should stay quiet in the pressure phase SG  OVERALL 90 V TSB A
Overall Score 280 SG

Track 5 N Warman with Vongraf Nabel
Handler error at the start allowing the dog to start with the line tangling in its toes! Nearly caused the dog to be disqualified, with the dog showing pressure and the handler having to give one times verbal praise, after 15 paces the line became free and the dog changed producing a super track wit the most correct article indications of the day, a slight change in pace on the final leg was the onlt fault after the initial start 92 VERY GOOD
Obedience
Heelwork Very correct would like the dog to be more expressive SG+ Sit in motion needs to be quicker SG Down with recall more speed SG Stand form running with recall dog moves 2 small paces after command to stand (super speed in the recall) SG Flat retrieve should be quicker to go to heel V Hurdle retrieve should be quicker to return jump and very slight touch of hurdle G Climbing wall slow to return jump G Sendaway fast out slow to down G Long down sniffing SG      OVERALL 90 SG
Protection
Hide search fast tight and purposeful  V  Hold and bark V SG+ Escape V Defence V Back Transport V Attack  V Long Attack Fast direct and slowed 5 paces from helper S Re attack V  OVERALL 94 V TSB A
Powerful technically correct protection work
Overall Score 276 SG TSB A

Track 2 T Foster with Vongalanburg Kai
Found the tracking hard form the beginning but kept to the task without handler help or influence, the first leg was particularly difficult for the dog, he rushed to the first article and was slow to down on the second article and finished the track missing the final article (minus 7) the dog needs to track much more in the footprints’ for the high scores 78 SATISFACTORY
Obedience
Heelwork slight forging and must be more attentive in the group SG Sit in motion V Down with recall super speed must keep the speed all the way to the present V Stand from running with recall super speed must keep the speed all the way to the present SG+ Flat retrieve should pick up faster V Hurdle retrieve should pick up faster SG+ Climbing wall retrieve should pick up faster SG+ Sendaway super speed comes to half sit after down returning to down without command Long down V OVERALL 96 V
Protection
Hide search Very fast should be tighter round the hides SG Hold and bark V Escape V Defence touched the sleeve after the out SG Back Transport V- Attack world class needs to be cleaner in the guarding SG Long Attack Fast direct V Re attack needs to be cleaner and more focused in the guarding as the handler returns SG  OVERALL 93 SG TSB A
The dogs striking of the sleeve and power in the pressure phases are a credit to the dog and handler
Overall Score 267 G

Track 3 B VanDaal  with Argonne Drago
Rushed the start and the first 15/20 paces of the first leg, then settled into the track tracking quickly, missing the final article (minus 7) lost the high good marks and the dog must track more in the footprints for the higher grades and scores 82 GOOD
Obedience
Heelwork Forging and should sit quicker G+ Sit in motion needs more attention to handler SG Down with recall more speed at the end of the recall G Stand from running with recall more speed at the end of the recall  and be quicker to heel G+ Flat retrieve should be quicker before the present SG Hurdle retrieve no sit after return to heel SG Climbing wall quicker to return to heel and sit SG Sendaway fast out stands before sitting in basic position SG Long down stands before sitting in basic position SG     OVERALL 88 G
Protection
Hide search fast tight and purposeful  Hold and bark V Escape Heel to escape position needs to be more controlled SG Defence should stay fuller in the sleeve before the out command V Back Transport Forging G Attack  should stay fuller in the sleeve before the out command SG Long Attack Fast direct should stay fuller in the sleeve before the out command SG Re attack  should stay fuller in the sleeve before the out command forging in the transport G  OVERALL 89 G TSB A
Very powerful striking of the sleeve on every bite
Overall Score 259 G TSB A

Track 9 R Lyons Vondervalken Cody
Correct in the start changed pace slightly toward the end of leg 1 checked corner no 3 and raised his head on the final leg going into the wind needs to pay slightly more attention to each of the footsteps 93 VERY GOOD
Obedience
Heelwork Forging must be much more calm and attentive S Sit in motion forging slow to sit needs more attention to handler G Down with recall super ground speed must return to heel cleaner G+ Stand from running with recall super ground speed must return to heel cleaner G+ Flat retrieve should be quicker and mouth the dumbbell less G Hurdle retrieveG+ Climbing wall quicker to return and less mouthing G Sendaway fast out extra command to down S Long down sniffing throughout G OVERALL 82 G
Protection
Hide search should be more direct SG Hold and bark G Escape Heel to escape position needs to be more controlled needs fuller grip G Defence should stay fuller and calmer in the sleeve before the out command G Back Transport Forging G Attack should stay fuller in the sleeve and guarding more clean G Long Attack Fast direct should stay fuller in the sleeve before the out command G Re attack  should stay fuller in the sleeve before the out command forging in the transport SG  OVERALL 82 G TSB A
Overall Score 257 G TSB A

Track 1 G Khakhian  with Gizmo v Banholz Vomkazgar
Tracked well without handler help or influence, needs to be more intense and more into the footsteps missing the second article (minus 7 points) spoilt a very good score   86 GOOD
Obedience
Heelwork super position and attention must sit quicker SG+ Sit in motion more attention to handler SG Down with recall one step before downing after the command super speedSG Stand from running with recall super speed SG Flat retrieve VERY slight anticipation SG Hurdle retrieve no jump either way NO POINTS U Climbing wall retrieve should return quicker SG Sendaway super speed must down quicker SG Long down comes to half sit on command to sit SG OVERALL 77 S
Score was spoilt by the 15 point loss on the hurdle retrieve
Protection
Hide search Very fast should be tighter round the hides G Hold and bark should show more pressure in the hold and the barking must be stronger Escape needs to be more calm in the grip with cleaner transition G Defence broke the guarding on the handlers approach S Back Transport V- Attack very fast guarding during collection must be stronger SG Long Attack Fast direct  must bite fuller and have cleaner transition to out G Re attack Needs to be cleaner and more focused in the guarding as the handler returns S  OVERALL 82 G
Super ground speed
OVERALL 245 S TSB A

Track 8 D John with Gruffyn v d Bormanshoeve
The dog tracked with good drive throughout the track,  the speed magnifying the errors on the legs and on two of the corners, for the high points the dog needs to track the footsteps more accurately the loss of the final article (minus 7) cost the very good grading 84 GOOD
Obedience
Heelwork super attention but bothering and bumping the handler SG Sit in motion missed position  (STOOD) U Down with recall  missed position  (STOOD) and should be more attentive to handler and present more correctly U Stand from running with recall more speed and present more correctly G Flat retrieve noisy and must release the bumbell quickerS Hurdle retrieve should return faster, less mouthing and release the dumbbell quicker S+ Climbing wall retrieve should return quicker S+ Sendaway G+ Long down S OVERALL 73 S
Protection
Hide search should be tighter and quicker round the hides G Hold and bark pressure in the hold and the barking must be stronger Escape needs to be more calm in the grip with cleaner transition to out G Defence more calm in the pressure phase and cleaner in transition G Back Transport V- Attack should strike harder and stay calm in the pressure phase GLong Attack Fast direct  must bite fuller and have cleaner transition to out G Re attack Needs to be fuller and more focused in the guarding G  OVERALL 82 G
OVERALL 239 S TSB A

My thanks to the tracklayers who got up at daft a clock to do a thankless task in contribution to the event.
Thanks to the helpers who in difficult condition gave a fair and consistent test to all the dogs.
Thanks to the committee for inviting me and looking after me.
Big thanks for the handlers for their entry and the effort they have given for presenting their dogs on the day, the overall standard was higher than we have seen for a few years in particular the obedience and the biting/striking of the sleeve in the protection phase.
A word, sportsmanship is PARAMOUNT in the sport and should never be sacrificed in the will to win.
And finally it is 11.30 pm Sunday night the above has been written basically from memory because my notes are like paper mache and I apologise if there are a few mistakes in the report.

Richard A James

WUSV/FCI Qualifer 2011 (April)

Severnside GSDL WUSV/FCI Qualifier 2011

April 16th & 17th 2011

Judge: Dieter Schmale (SV)
Helpers: Roger Lledra, Nick Koskinas
Track Layers: Jim Jackson, Gavin Smith

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Henriette BohnstedtBeckenberry Casper989592285
2Carol PhillipsHausbailey Flint909189270
3Gary KhakhianGizmo v Banholz of Kazgar808787254
4Bryan vanDaalArgonne Drago919073254
5Becky LyonsVondervalken Cody847188243
Brian WaldenCarlsbro Otegan628085%
Richard JamesTyguard Banjo of Richline866573%
Ken FosterNight Time Gem487292%
Chris BowsCarlsbro Okar726570%
Susan StockFindus v Granzlager516173%
Chris GoodridgeOptikas Hugo9580dq%
Dave EdmundsPepnick Hocus Pocus7870dq%

Trial Report

The Severnside Group was proud to host the above trial and welcome the well known and respected judge, Dieter Schmale (SV), to officiate.  Wales has a reputation for wet weather at the best of times but, on this occasion, nothing could be further from the truth.  The weather was glorious and the hard working members of the Club ensured that the many visitors were well looked after.

So, to the tracking phase on the Saturday morning.  The tracks were laid by our own SV recognised judges Gavin Smith and Jim Jackson who must be thanked for their efforts on behalf of the Club.  The conditions at the ‘Straight Mile’ tracking fields were the best they had been for many years.  Dense, lush grass and no wind created high expectations for some really good performances.  For whatever reason, this did not prove to be the case and from the twelve competitors four scored in the 90s, three in the 80s, two in the 70s and three did not achieve a qualifying score.  Henriette Bohnstedt topped the list with Beckenberry Casper with an excellent score of 98 followed by Chris Goodridge on 95 with Optikas Hugo and then Bryan van Daal on 91 with Argonne Drago.

Dieter Schmale respected the fact that he was judging an important Qualifier and throughout the weekend he pointed out some procedural errors which can only be of benefit to those handlers in the future.

Sunday saw the running of the Obedience and Protection phases and it was decided to complete the obedience en bloc before moving on to the protection phase.  Dieter sharpened his pencil and, with Phil Sergent at the helm, things started on time and everything was in its place.  A breakdown of the scores shows that three teams scored in the 90s, three teams in the 80s, three teams in the 70s and three partnerships did not achieve a qualifying score.  Once again it was Henriette leading the field with a great score of 95 points, followed by Carol Phillips with Hausbailey Flint on 91 points and Bryan van Daal with 90.  Dieter’s critiques were clear, concise and very much appreciated by the spectators as well as the handlers.  Where necessary, he explained very clearly where and how points were lost so that the competitors knew what to work on for the future.

After the lunch break the protection phase got under way.  The appointed helpers were Roger Lledra (short work) and Nick Koskinas (long work) both of whom put on very consistent performances and must be congratulated.  This time only two teams scored in the 90s, Henriette with 92 points and Ken Foster 92 points with Night Time Gem.  Four teams were in the 80s, four in the 70s and there were two teams disqualified.  There were a couple of ‘hairy moments’ in the long attack when the internal satnav of two dogs malfunctioned and they headed for the judge.  Nick got one back on track and Dieter used his clipboard to good effect with the other.
Without doubt it was disappointing that only five teams achieved qualifying scores but, as stated at the outset by Dieter himself, it was a qualifier and he was going to judge accordingly.  The feedback he gave through his critiques will help the competitors to raise their scores at future trials.  He emphasised that competitors should know the rules and procedures when trialling at this level.

David Stafford
25 April, 2011

WUSV/FCI Qualifer 2011 (March)

First GSDL WUSV/FCI Qualifier 2011

March 12th & 13th
hosted by Leicestershire Working Dog Club

Judge: Gavin Smith (GSDL-WB)
Helpers: Chris Goodridge (short work) Saul Wolsencroft (long work)
Track Layers: Glyn Andrew, Saul Wolsencroft

PlaceHandlerDogABCTotal
1Henriette BohnstedtBeckenberry Casper988890276
2Bryan vanDaalArgonne Drago968674256
3Gary KhakhianGismo v Banholz948180255
4Magda KrowlikowskaDjuna v Tjaernshaget917084245
5Eric RobertsCallanway Zara848081245
Becky LyonsVondervalken Cody886480%
Adam LyonsVongalanberg Beauty84740%
Chris BowsCarlsbro Okar9281dq%